• Woodcraft Guild ACT Inc.

    If you are interested in woodcraft, the Guild is for you.
    Activities include:
    TURNING
    FURNITURE MAKING
    TOOL APPRECIATION
    TOY MAKING
    CARVING
    SCROLL SAW
    PYROGRAPHY

    Read more...
  • Featured workshop
    Members Champ R Barfoed
    Members Champ R Barfoed

    The Guild holds an Annual Exhibition so that members can show their work to colleagues and the public. By subnitting their work to critical evaluation by professional judges, members are able to improve the disign, construction methods and finish of craftwork.

    Read more...
  • Get in Touch

    The Woodcraft Guild ACT
    PO Box 1411
    Woden ACT 2606

Shannon Henry: Bear on Blackwood - Member's Champion and First in Pyrography

header

Prize winners in the 2013 Exhibition

Robin Cromer 1st Boxes
Quill & Scroll in PNG Walnut
Robin Cromer 1st Boxes
Robin Cromer 1st Carving/sculpture
Toona Pod #2 - Red cedar
Robin Cromer 1st Carving/sculpture
Hugh Milloy 1st Furniture
Rocking chair in Blackwood
Hugh Milloy 1st Furniture
Robin Cromer 1st Marquetry
Jewellery box in Rose mahogany
Robin Cromer 1st Marquetry
Trevor Roach 1st Models
1834 Stephenson Train set in Tasmanian Myrtle plus other timbers
Trevor Roach 1st Models
Shannon Henry 1st Pyrography
Grizzly bear on Blackwood
Shannon Henry 1st Pyrography
Terry O’Loughlin 1st Tool making/restoration
Luthier plane in Ebony
Terry O’Loughlin 1st Tool making/restoration
John Jervis 1st Toys
Road construction set in Radiata pine
John Jervis 1st Toys
Richard Raffan 1st Turning Between centres
Sandalwood Spillikins in box of Gidgee
Richard Raffan 1st Turning Between centres
Richard Raffan 1st Turning Face plate
Three drunken pots - Ebonized Pin oak
Richard Raffan 1st Turning Face plate
David McEwan 1st General Woodwork
Perpetual motion - a dynamic sculpture in various timbers
David McEwan 1st General Woodwork
Adina Fitzsimons 1st Young Achiever
Pyrography on a donated bowl
Adina Fitzsimons 1st Young Achiever
Terry O’Loughlin 2nd Boxes
Jewellery box in Northern Silky oak & Blackheart Sassafras
Terry O’Loughlin 2nd Boxes
John Armstrong 2nd Carving/sculpture
PFMC in Black wattle
John Armstrong 2nd Carving/sculpture
Terry O’Loughlin 2nd Furniture
Windsor chair in Elm, White oak and Rock maple
Terry O’Loughlin 2nd Furniture
Robin Cromer 2nd Marquetry & Judges Discretionary prize
Box in Lace Sheoak. A tribute to Len and Joan Fisher
Robin Cromer 2nd Marquetry & Judges Discretionary prize
Bev Bayley 2nd Pyrography
Sugar Gliders
Bev Bayley 2nd Pyrography
Terry O’Loughlin 2nd Tool making/restoration
Depth gauge & Scriber in brass & steel
Terry O’Loughlin 2nd Tool making/restoration
Robert Hogg 2nd Toys
Three piece toy train in Mexican cypress & Radiata pine
Robert Hogg 2nd Toys
Robin Cromer 2nd Turning Between centres
Executive toy in Huon pine and Ebony
Robin Cromer 2nd Turning Between centres
Ben Hourigan 2nd Turning Face plate
Hollow form in Amboyna burl & African Blackwood
Ben Hourigan 2nd Turning Face plate
Rod Walker 2nd General Woodwork
Rocking horse in Mahogany
Rod Walker 2nd General Woodwork
Joe Walker equal 3rd Boxes
Jewellery box in PNG Walnut, Sassafras & Huon pine
Joe Walker equal 3rd Boxes
Robin Cromer equal 3rd Boxes
Music box in Silky oak & Myrtle burl veneer
Robin Cromer equal 3rd Boxes
John Armstrong 3rd Carving/sculpture
Lark ascending in Silky oak, Red gum and Tasmanian oak
John Armstrong 3rd Carving/sculpture
Joe Walker 3rd Furniture
Small hall table in Sassafras and Red cedar
Joe Walker 3rd Furniture
Robin Cromer 3rd Marquetry
Musical Slant in PNG Walnut
Robin Cromer 3rd Marquetry
Adina Fitzsimons 3rd Pyrography (& 2nd Young Achiever)
Dragon on Claret ash
Adina Fitzsimons 3rd Pyrography (& 2nd Young Achiever)
Terry O’Loughlin 3rd Tool making/restoration
Restored bullnose/chisel plane
Terry O’Loughlin 3rd Tool making/restoration
Pat Robinson 3rd Toys
Playstation
Pat Robinson 3rd Toys
Robin Cromer 3rd Turning Between centres
Urn in Huon pine and Queen ebony
Robin Cromer 3rd Turning Between centres
Robin Cromer 3rd Turning Face plate
Pitcairn platter in (genuine) Norfolk Island Pine
Robin Cromer 3rd Turning Face plate
Don Orr 3rd General Woodwork
Oriental style hanging vessel
Don Orr 3rd General Woodwork