• Woodcraft Guild ACT Inc.

    If you are interested in woodcraft, the Guild is for you.
    Activities include:
    TURNING
    FURNITURE MAKING
    TOOL APPRECIATION
    TOY MAKING
    CARVING
    SCROLL SAW
    PYROGRAPHY

    Read more...
  • Featured workshop
    Members Champ R Barfoed
    Members Champ R Barfoed

    The Guild holds an Annual Exhibition so that members can show their work to colleagues and the public. By subnitting their work to critical evaluation by professional judges, members are able to improve the disign, construction methods and finish of craftwork.

    Read more...
  • Get in Touch

    The Woodcraft Guild ACT
    PO Box 1411
    Woden ACT 2606

Member's Champion - Chisel chest by Fred Buckley

header
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

 

Treasures in Timber 2016

Click on an image to enlarge and scroll through the portfolio

1 Boxes: 1st Mark Hailston
1 Boxes: 1st Mark Hailston
2 Carving & sculpture: 1st Ken Fisher
2 Carving & sculpture:  1st Ken Fisher
3 Furniture: 1st Will Bayliss
3 Furniture:  1st Will Bayliss
4 Marquetry: 1st Don Rowland
4 Marquetry:  1st Don Rowland
7 Tool-making & restoration: 1st Terry O’Loughlin
7 Tool-making & restoration:  1st Terry O’Loughlin
8 Toys & games: 1st Rodney Trezise
8 Toys & games:  1st Rodney Trezise
9 Turning between centres: 1st Robin Cromer
9 Turning between centres:  1st Robin Cromer
10 Turning Face plate: 1st Robin Cromer
10 Turning Face plate:  1st Robin Cromer
11 General woodwork: 1st Fred Buckley
11 General woodwork:  1st Fred Buckley
Young achiever award: Briony Leigh-Fitzsimons
Young achiever award:  Briony Leigh-Fitzsimons
1 Boxes: 2nd Mark Hailston
1 Boxes:  2nd Mark Hailston
2 Carving & sculpture: 2nd Robin Cromer
2 Carving & sculpture:  2nd Robin Cromer
3 Furniture: 2nd Fred Buckley
3 Furniture:  2nd Fred Buckley
4 Marquetry: 2nd Mary-Jean Vickers
4 Marquetry:  2nd Mary-Jean Vickers
8 Toys & games: 2nd Alison Bloomfield
8 Toys & games:  2nd Alison Bloomfield
10 Turning Face plate: 2nd Jack Sun
10 Turning Face plate:  2nd Jack Sun
11 General woodwork: 2nd Misha Kolosov
11 General woodwork:  2nd Misha Kolosov
1 Boxes: 3rd Fred Buckley
1 Boxes:  3rd Fred Buckley
3 Furniture: 3rd Fred Buckley
3 Furniture:  3rd Fred Buckley
4 Marquetry: 3rd Robin Cromer
4 Marquetry:  3rd Robin Cromer
10 Turning Face plate: 3rd Jack Sun
10 Turning Face plate:  3rd Jack Sun
11 General woodwork: 3rd Teerry O’Loughlin
11 General woodwork:  3rd Teerry O’Loughlin