• Woodcraft Guild ACT Inc.

    If you are interested in woodcraft, the Guild is for you.
    Activities include:
    TURNING
    FURNITURE MAKING
    TOOL APPRECIATION
    TOY MAKING
    CARVING
    SCROLL SAW
    PYROGRAPHY

    Read more...
  • Featured workshop
    Members Champ R Barfoed
    Members Champ R Barfoed

    The Guild holds an Annual Exhibition so that members can show their work to colleagues and the public. By subnitting their work to critical evaluation by professional judges, members are able to improve the disign, construction methods and finish of craftwork.

    Read more...
  • Get in Touch

    The Woodcraft Guild ACT
    PO Box 1411
    Woden ACT 2606

First in Furniture Section and Members Champion - Rolf Barfoed

header
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2011 Annual Exhibition

The Woodcraft Guild has held exhibitions each year since 1982 so the Annual Exhibition in 2011 was the 29th “Treasures in Timber” exhibition.

The Exhibition enables members to present their latest woodcraft items to other members of the Guild and to the public. Constructive criticism by the judges provides members with an opportunity to improve their technique, design and finish.

The beautiful but practical piece of furniture featured above was crated by Rolf Barfoed and was awarded First in the Furniture Section and also the “Member’s Champion” prize in 2011. 

Click on an image to enlarge it or view a slide show of the portfolio.

Back to Annual Exhibitions

First, second and third prize winners

1st Boxes J McCarthy
1st Boxes J McCarthy
1st Carving D McEwan
1st Carving D McEwan
1st Tools T O’Loughlin
1st Tools T O’Loughlin
1st Pyrography S Henry
1st Pyrography S Henry
1st Marquetry R Cromer
1st Marquetry R Cromer
1st General J Jervis
1st General J Jervis
1st Turning BC R Cromer
1st Turning BC R Cromer
1st Turning FP F Morton
1st Turning FP F Morton
2nd Boxes J McCarthy
2nd Boxes J McCarthy
2nd Carving J Murphy
2nd Carving J Murphy
2nd Furniture PRogers
2nd Furniture PRogers
2nd Toys R Hogg
2nd Toys R Hogg
2nd Pyrography M Harrison
2nd Pyrography M Harrison
2nd Marquetry D Rowland
2nd Marquetry D Rowland
2nd General M Grundy
2nd General M Grundy
2nd Turning BC R Cromer
2nd Turning BC R Cromer
2nd Turning FP Greg Holcombe
2nd Turning FP Greg Holcombe
3rd Boxes R Cromer
3rd Boxes R Cromer
3rd Carving J Armstrong
3rd Carving J Armstrong
3rd Furniture M Nash
3rd Furniture M Nash
3rd General D Steiner
3rd General D Steiner
3rd Marquetry L Clarke
3rd Marquetry L Clarke
3rd Pyrography S Henry
3rd Pyrography S Henry
3rd Toys B George
3rd Toys B George
3rd Turning BC D Orr
3rd Turning BC D Orr
3rd Turning FP F Morton
3rd Turning FP F Morton